The “Responsible Party” Liability Shield: Ramsey County District Court applies Minnesota’s nursing home admissions contract statute
[…] Minn. Stat. § 144.6501, subd. 4(d). It’s an either/or situation: either a person is personally responsible on the admission contract (either voluntarily as a guarantor or as a financially responsible spouse), or the person is a “responsible party.” Id.

 

To be a “responsible party,” a person must either 1) have access to the resident’s income and agree to apply the Resident’s income and assets to pay for the resident’s care, or 2) agree to complete an application for Medical Assistance (“MA”) on behalf of the Resident. Minn. Stat. § 144.6501, subd. 1(e). Based on these agreements, the responsible party is liable to the nursing home when the responsible party “fails to make timely payment of the facility obligation, or knowingly fails to spend down the resident’s assets appropriately for the purpose of obtaining medical assistance ….” Minn. Stat. § 144.6501, subd. 4(d). But, the Statute limits this potential liability:

 

A responsible party shall be personally liable only to the extent the resident’s income or assets were misapplied.

Id. (emphasis added).